CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82797

Mr. L. Klestadt, Pres.
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Bromex (CAS # 300-76-5) and Mitigan (CAS # 115-32-2) from Israel Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc.

The applicable subheading for Bromex also known as 1,2-Dibromo-2,2-dichloroethyldimethylphosphate will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2919.00.5050, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for Mitigan also known as 1,1-Bis(4-chlorophenyl)-2,2,2-trichloroethanol(Dicofol) will be 2906.29.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other: other: 1,1-Bis(4-chlorophenyl)-2,2,2-trichloroethanol (Dicofol) The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division